Clubs and Activities

Clubs and Activities 2019

LUNCHTIME – 13.25 – 14.05

 

Activity

Where

Who

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thur

Fri

Additional Information

Social Space

M23

C Staples/L Burke

By invitation – also available at break time

Social Skill

English

Mrs Kehoe

 

 

 

By invitation

DRAMA

Drama Club KS3

Drama Studio

Mr Molyneux

 

 

 

 

KS3

Sign-up sheet outside Drama Studio

COMPUTER SCIENCE & STEM

STEM A & B

Blender 3D Animation programming

M11

Ms Robinson

 

 

 

 

Yr 9 – 13 Computer Scientists

STEM – Physical computing/engineering

N24

Mr Viljeon

 

 

 

 

 

All Years

Day to be confirmed

Computing Club

N20

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

All years

FAITH

Faith Club

Ransley Suite

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

All years

Gospel Choir

Main Hall

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

All years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC

Choir

N11

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

All years

Junior Band

N11

Miss Lowing

 

 

 

 

For students grade 1-4, ability to read music is essential

Senior Steel Pan Band

N12

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Invitation Only

Intermediate Steel Pans

N12

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Years 9 and 10

Senior Ensemble

N11

Miss Lowing

 

 

 

 

Students grade 5 or above

Gospel Choir

N11

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Open to all

Keyboard Club

N11

 

 

 

 

 

Open to all

Chamber Choir

N10

Miss Lowing

 

 

 

 

Audition only

Junior Steel Pan Band

N12

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Open to all

Guitar and Ukulele Band

N10

 

 

 

 

 

Open to all

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Badminton

 

Sports Hall

Mr Graham

 

 

 

 

Years 7 & 8

ART

 

Community arts

 

 

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

 

Sign up list in Art

GCSE Photography

 

 

N14

Miss Pilkington

 

 

 

 

Year 10

 

 

Year 10 support group

 

 

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

Year 10

Year 9 support club

 

 

N15

Miss young

 

 

 

 

Year 9

Year 9 and 11 GCSE Textiles Support

 

 

N14

Miss Pilkington

 

 

 

 

Years 9 and 11

 

 

 

 

AFTER SCHOOL 15.00 – 16.00

 

Activity

Where

Who

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thur

Fri

Addition Information

Homework Club

LRC

Ms Punnett/Ms Fisher

 

 

 

 

All Years

Homework Club

LRC

Mrs Forder/Mrs Hart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 7

Homework Club

M23

Ms Staples

 

 

 

 

 

SENCO

Ski lessons

 

 

Offsite

Mrs Staples/Mrs Burke

 

 

 

 

 

Dates to be confirmed

Creative Studies

 

 

Multiple

Various Teachers

 

 

 

 

Year 7 and 8

G & T Creative Writing and Debating KS3

 

LRC

Mrs Allwood

 

 

 

 

Invitation only

KS3

Debate Club

 

 

S12

Mrs Dunkley

 

 

 

 

KS4

PHSYICAL EDUCATION

 

Creative

 

 

 

Various Teachers

 

 

 

 

Year 7 and 8

Netball

 

Ms Durrant

 

 

 

 

 

Year 7, 8 and 9

Football

 

 

 

 

ETA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dance

 

 

 

CMC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trampolining

 

MCL & LDU

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dance GCSE

 

 

 

CMC

 

 

 

 

 

9 - 11

 

ART

P16 coursework support A Level Art and Textiles

 

N15

Miss young

 

Post 16

Photography club

 

 

N17

Miss Watts and Miss Crowe

 

 

 

 

Year 8

GCSE Photography support club

 

 

N17

Miss Watts

 

 

 

 

Year 9 - 11

GCSE Textiles coursework support club

 

N14

Miss Pilkington

 

 

 

 

Year 9 and 11

 

 

Social Space – A quiet, fun and social space with at least 2 members of staff in attendance to assist students who may be experiencing difficulties.  Open to all year groups.  Students are usually referred to this group by their Form Tutor, Year Coordinator or Director of Studies.

 

Social Skills – by invitation only

 

There are many other activities taking place around the school at lunchtime.  This is an ideal time to host fundraising events for our chosen charities.  If you have an idea for an event why not talk to you Head of House.