Data Protection

Chislehurst School for Girls considers the privacy of its users to be a serious issue. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. Chislehurst School for Girls is a business based in the United Kingdom

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This policy covers how Chislehurst School for Girls treats personal information that Chislehurst School for Girls collects and receives, including information to your past use of our website. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

DATA PROTECTION:

The collection and storage of personal data is a fundamental part of providing a safe, secure environment for pupils, parents and staff at Chislehurst School for Girls.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as essential to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and us. We ensure that we treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

We fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as enumerated in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

We confirm that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

New legislation comes into force on the 25th May 2018 which focuses on the way we gather, handle, store and dispose of data on our pupils, parents, staff and alumni. We are working towards compliance of the new wider requirements. This said the school already takes great care of the information given to us so we are already well on the way. We have robust and secure systems for both our electronic and paper records.

Over the coming months we will need to change a few of our procedures in order to become fully compliant with the new regulations and give you the access that you are entitled to under the new legislation and will update this page as new things come on board. Some of the changes that you will see include;

* Changes to forms

* Changes to the way we ask for permissions

* New privacy notices explaining in detail what we do with the information you provide us, what we use it for and who we share it with.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Chislehurst School for Girls collects personal information whenever a user chooses to contact us via the web form within the contact us section.

When contacting us using this method we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Chislehurst School for Girls automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Chislehurst School for Girls cookie information, and the page you request.

We use information for the following general purposes: to customise the content you see, fulfil your requests and for technical web site administration purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission.

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our web site.

PRIVACY SUPPORT AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions on why and how we collect data and how it is held safe, please contact: Ms C Nicholson – via the main school e-mail address (office@chsfg.co.uk)

Applicant Notice 2018