Clubs and Extracurricular Activities

Clubs and Activities 2021 - 2022

LUNCHTIME

KS3 – 12.35 – 13.20

KS4 – 13.35 – 14.20

Activity

Where

Who

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Additional Information

Social Space

Lighthouse

C Staples/L Taylor

By invitation – also available at break time

Social Skill

S8

Mrs Kehoe

 

 

 

By invitation (KS4 only)

Anime Social Club

M15

Ms V Kehinde

 

 

 

 

Year 9 - KS4/5

COMPUTER SCIENCE & STEM

Stem – Physical computing/Engineering

M11

Ms Robinson

 

 

 

 

All years

Coding Club

M11

Ms Robinson

 

 

 

 

All years

Computer Science Catchup (KS3)

N20

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

KS3

Chess Club

N20

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

KS3

SCIENCE

Physics and Engineering Club

N7

K Erengwa

 

 

 

 

All years

ENGLISH

KS4 Book Club

S11

6th Form (L Davies)

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Writing & Poetry Club

S7

Ms Frost

 

 

 

 

KS3

FAITH

Christian Club

Ransley Suite

Mr Viljoen

 

 

 

 

All years

Culture Club (KS3)

E7

Mrs Ramesh

 

 

 

 

KS3

MUSIC

Choir KS3 & 4

N10

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

All years

Practice Club – keyboards

All KS3

N10

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

For all students

Intermediate Steel Pans Yr8 & 9

N12

Miss Lowing

 

 

 

 

Years 8 and 9

KS3 Band

N11

Miss Lowing

 

 

 

 

Grade 1 standard – able to read notation

KS4/5 Band
 

N10

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Grade 3+  - able to read notation

Junior Steel Bands

N12

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Year 8 band – 12.35 – 12.55

Year 7 band – 13.00 – 13.20

Senior Steel Pans Y10+

N12

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Yr10+

Practice Club – keyboards

All KS3

N10

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

For all students

Chamber Choir KS3

N10

Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

Entry by audition

Chamber Choir KS4

N10

Mis Lowing

 

 

 

 

Entry by audition

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

KS3 Football

 

Field

PE

 

 

 

 

KS3 & 4 - 5

KS4/5 Football

Field

PE

 

 

 

 

KS4/5

Dance Open Studio

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

All years

Year 7 & 8 PE Club

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

Yr7 & 8

Dance Open Studio

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

YR10 - 13

Yr10 PE Club

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

Yr10

Year 11 – 13 PE Club

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

Year 11 - 13

Yr9 PE Club

Sport Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

Yr9

Dance Open Studio

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

All years

ART

Trash to Art

N14

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

 

 

Year 7 - 9

 

 

Anime/Manga Club (KS3)

N16

Mr Brearley

 

 

 

 

Year 7 – 9 (appointment only)

 

 

GCSE Photography

Stop Motion

N18

Mr Brearley

 

 

 

 

Year 10 - 11

 

 

Photography Club

N18

Mr Brearley

 

 

 

 

Year 9 (sign-up sheet)

 

 

Yr9 Textiles Club

N14

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

 

 

Year 9

GCSE Art

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

 

YR10 - 11

GCSE Textiles

N14

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

 

 

Yr11

Yr10 & 11 Art Coursework Support

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

 

Yr10 - 11

Yr10 & 11 Coursework Support

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

 

Yr10 - 11

Post 16 Coursework Support

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

YR12 - 13

Theatre Production Club

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

 

All years (sign up)

LANGUAGES

Italian Club

M4

Mr Mercuri

 

 

 

 

 

DRAMA

Drama

Drama Studio

Mr Molyneux

 

 

 

 

Year 8 and 9

Drama

Drama Studio

Mr Molyneux

 

 

 

 

Year 7

SCIENCE

Eco Club

N1

Mrs Aldworth

 

 

 

 

All years

 

AFTER SCHOOL 15.10 – 16.30

 

Activity

Where

Who

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thur

Fri

Addition Information

Homework Club

LRC

Ms Punnett/Ms Fisher

 

 

 

 

All Years

Homework Club

Lighthouse

Ms Staples & Miss Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

SEND Students

Homework Club

 

Mrs Kehoe

 

 

 

 

English only

The Gay Straight Alliance Club

S6

Mrs Dunkley (Yr12)

 

 

 

 

All years

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

KS3 Trampolining

 

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

KS3

KS4/5 Netball

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

 

KS4 - 5

Year 11 GCSE Dance

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

 

Y11

Dance Club

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

All years

KS3 Netball

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

 

KS3

Year 11 GCSE PE

M23

PE

 

 

 

 

 

Yr11

KS4/5 Trampolining

Sports Hall

PE

 

 

 

 

 

KS4 - 5

KS3 Yoga

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

Yr7 - 9

KS4 – 5 Yoga

Dance Studio

PE

 

 

 

 

Yr10 - 13

Dance Club

Dance Studio

 

 

 

 

 

All years

ENGLISH

English Study and Homework Club (KS4)

S8

Mrs Kehoe

 

 

 

 

Year 10 - 11

ART

Yr10 GCSE Textiles

N14

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

 

 

Year 10

 

 

Yr11 GCSE Textiles

N14

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

 

 

Year 11

Year 11 Photography

N18

Mr Brearley

 

 

 

Year 11

 

 

Yr10 and 11 Art

N15

Miss Young

 

 

 

KS4

Post 16 Art, Photography and Textiles

N14, N15, N18

Miss Young

Mr Brearley

Mrs Whiteley

 

 

Post 16

TECHNOLGY

Graphics Support

N19

Ms Hosken

 

 

 

 

Year 10

Graphics Support

N19

Ms Hosken

 

 

 

 

Year 11

KS3 Photoshop

N20

Miss Long

 

 

 

 

Yr7 - 9

COMPUTING

STEM Club

E7

 

 

 

 

 

Yr8 – 15.10 – 16.15

MUSIC

Production Rehearsals

N11/main hall

Miss Lowing, Mr Molyneux

 

 

 

 

All years

Production Rehearsals

Main Hall

Miss Lowing, Mr Molyneux, Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

All years

GCSE Course work support (composition and performance)

N11

Miss Lowing, Miss Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

GCSE

DEBATE CLUB

Yr9 Debate Club

M15

Ms V Kehinde

 

 

 

 

Year 9 – 15.20 – 16.15

08.00 AM

Yr7 & 8 Debate Club

Conference Suite

Ms V Kehinde

 

 

 

 

Yr7 & 8

Social Space – A quiet, fun and social space with at least 2 members of staff in attendance to assist students who may be experiencing difficulties.  Open to all year groups.  Students are usually referred to this group by their Form Tutor, Year Coordinator or Director of Studies.

Social Skills – by invitation only

There are many other activities taking place around the school at lunchtime.  This is an ideal time to host fundraising events for our chosen charities.  If you have an idea for an event why not talk to you Head of House.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×